PRIVACY POLICY

 

As the ultimate, ‘good vibes’ brand, Little Rock Alchemy wants you to feel completely confident that the information you give us will be safeguard and used just as you have requested.

For this reason we have put together the following privacy policy to answer any questions you may have about how we collect and use your personal information as we work to deliver the most transformational customer experience possible for you.

All members, customers and visitors to the, Little Rock Alchemy, website, agree to these privacy terms and conditions, and we reserve the right to change these terms at our discretion.  

 

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

  1. Little Rock Alchemy respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. 

  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), by ensuring we collect, store and use your personal information only for the express purpose for which it has been provided by you.

  3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you, including, but not limited to your name, phone number, email address, IP address, billing and order details.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Little Rock Alchemy will, from time to time, receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website, provided to us directly or give to us in other forms.  

  2. We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

    • To provide and operate our products and services;

    • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

    • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

    • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

    • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  3. Types of information we collect, includes, but is not limited to: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including: password, and details of customer service communications), payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews and recommendations you may make, and personal profile information.

  4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us either in person or online.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Little Rock Alchemy collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. 

  2. When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the purpose of providing our products and services to you, improving our service delivery and in any other way necessary, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  3. We may receive personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it with the same commitment to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as we do all other personal information.

  4. All content found on the, Little Rock Alchemy website, including, but not limited to: text, images, audio, video, or other formats, has been created for informational purposes only. 

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Whether as a member, customer or visitor, you agree to comply with the usage instructions of our website.

  2. Little Rock Alchemy may contact you regarding your account, to resolve a dispute, collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these and other purposes we may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to: email, telephone, text messages, social media messaging systems and postal mail.

  3. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  4. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Little Rock Alchemy, www.littlerockalchemy.com, its customers or third parties.

  4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

  5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

  6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Little Rock Alchemy is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at: enquiry@littlerockalchemy.com.

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send the details of your complaint to PO Box 363 Flagstaff Hill SA 5159. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE

When you visit our website (www.littlerockalchemy.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

  1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

  2. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

  3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

  4. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Analytics and AdSense. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

  1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

  2. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

  3. Please be aware that Little Rock Alchemy is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.

  4. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.​